Volunteer Schedule

 St. Peder’s Volunteer Schedule

Thank you for volunteering your time and talent at St. Peder’s! Please try to arrange your own trades, and notify the church.  If you are pressed for time or have questions or concerns, contact the church office at 612-722-8000 or office@stpeders.netPlease note instructions for communion volunteers can be found at the bottom of this page. A pdf version of the October, November and December schedule can be found here: Oct, Nov, Dec 2018

 

 September 2018 Volunteer Schedule

September 23, 2018

Greeters: Jean Evers & Lenore Austin

Ushers: Mark Jenson & Julie Ebbesen

Acolytes: Eleanor Munnich

Reader: Marcia Rocheleau

Nursery: Nicky Taylor

Counters: Bob Stanich and Tim Anderson

LSS Safe House Dinner for September 24: Mark & Jodi Jenson, Shawna Nelsen & Steve Wills  

Social Hour hosted by Shepherding Group 7

 

September 30, 2018

Greeters: Dave & Celeste Hubbard

Ushers: Steve Austin and Paul Aitchison

Acolytes: Alec Peterson

Reader: Forest Paulson

Nursery: Shawna Nelsen

Counters: Steve Austin and Paul Odegaard

LSS Safe House Dinner for October 1: Lori Gleason and Deb Zabloski

Social Hour hosted by Youth

 

October 2018 Volunteer Schedule

October 7, 2018 Worship with Holy Communion Full Table

Twin Cities Outreach Marathon Event

Greeters:  Charles Johnson and Kristi Lahti-Johnson

Ushers:   Joe Dynneson and Susan Schnickel

Acolyte:  Siri Vossen

Reader:  Tom Dennstedt

Communion Set Up & Clean Up:  Shawna Nelsen and Karen Vetsch

Communion Assistants (Full Table):  Peter Juhl, Denise Logeland and Sue Schnickel   

Bread and Wine Provided by:  Lenora Austin, Tom Dennstedt and Denise Logeland

Nursery:  Bethene Hunsberger and Joe Munnich

Counters:  Annalise Munnich and Shawna Nelsen

LSS Safe House Dinner for October 8: Kathryn Jensen, Lisa Jensen and Butch Vossen

Social Hour hosted by Shepherding Group 8

 

October 14, 2018

Greeters: Butch Vossen and Lisa Jensen

Ushers:   Greta Gantriis and Paul Aitchison

Acolyte:  Andrew Hawks

Reader:  Sonja Walker

Nursery:  Dan Vetsch and Julie Ebbesen

Counters:  Cameron Jamison and Bruce Simpson

LSS Safe House Dinner for October 15: Daniel Peterson and Kristin Lerstrom & John and Doreen Skraba

Social Hour hosted by Shepherding Group 1

 

October 21, 2018  

Greeters: Daniel Peterson and Kristin Lerstrom   

Ushers:   Peter Juhl and Tom Goodoien

Acolyte: Alice Petersen

Reader:  Elizabeth Hoeger

Nursery:  Curt Petersen and Eva Tangen

Counters:  Bob Stanich and Julie Ebbesen

LSS Safe House Dinner for October 22: Bill and Judy Anderson

Social Hour hosted by Shepherding Group 2

 

October 28, 2018: Reformation Sunday

Greeters:   Tom Dennstedt and Denise Logeland

Ushers:   Scott Wilson and Peter Paulson

Acolyte:  Eleanor Munnich

Reader:  Peter Anderson

Nursery:  Nicky Taylor and Shawna Nelsen

Counters:  Terri Vetsch and Tim Anderson

LSS Safe House Dinner for  October 29: Bethene and Eric Hunsberger

Social Hour hosted by Shepherding Group 3

 

November 2018 Volunteer Schedule

November 4, 2018 Worship with Holy Communion Full Table

Greeters:   Alice Bekke and Bev Jensen

Ushers:   Al Nielsen and Mark Jenson

Acolyte: Max Vossen

Reader:  Kathryn Anderson

Communion Set Up & Clean Up: Margaret Lundell and Wendy Legge

Communion Assistants (Full Table):   Tom Dennstedt, Tim and Elizabeth Anderson

Bread and Wine Provided by:  Margaret Lundell, Darrick Jensen and JeriLynn Young

Nursery:  Mindy Anderson and Ruth Thomsen

Counters:  Jackie West and JeriLynn Young

LSS Safe House Dinner for November 5: Meg and Curt Petersen &Denise Logelund and Tom Dennstedt

Social Hour hosted by Shepherding Group 4

 

November 11, 2018: Aebleskive Breakfast at 10:00 am

Greeters: John and Doreen Skraba

Ushers:   Paul Jensen and Joe Munnich

Acolyte:  Andrew Hawks

Reader:  Tim Anderson

Nursery:  Alice Bekke and Scott Wilson

Counters:  Marcia Rocheleau and Doreen Skraba

LSS Safe House Dinner for November 12: Bob Stanich and Jeanne Schleh

Social Hour hosted by Shepherding Group 5

 

November 18, 2018 Worship: Congregational Budget Meeting

Greeters:   Craig and Marcia Rocheleau

Ushers:   Butch Vossen and Shawna Nelsen

Acolyte: Alec Peterson

Reader:  Charlie Anderson

Nursery:  Eric Hunsberger and Steve Austin

Counters:  Bob Stanich and Paul Aitchison

LSS Safe House Dinner for November 19: Craig and Marcia Rocheleau & Dwight and Kari Bullard

Social Hour hosted by Shepherding Group 6

 

November 25, 2018

Greeters:   William and Judy Anderson

Ushers:   Peter Juhl and Curt Petersen

Acolyte: Max Sandstrom

Reader:  Sue Schnickel

Nursery:  Dan Vetsch and Chris Anderson

Counters:  Terri Vetsch and Sue Schnickel

LSS Safe House Dinner for November 26: Bruce Simpson and Lisa Rovick & Marilyn Gisselquist

Social Hour hosted by Shepherding Group 7

 

December 2018 Volunteer Schedule

December 2, 2018 Worship with Holy Communion Intinction

Gift Sunday and Advent Intergenerational Event

Greeters:   Nancy and Stephanie Hawkinson

Ushers:   Cameron Jamison and Dale Montgomery

Acolyte: Siri Vossen

Reader:  JeriLynn Young

Communion Set Up & Clean Up:  Bev Jensen, Sue Schnickel

Communion Assistants (Intinction):   Dwight Lundeby, Paul Aitchison, Karin Buchen

Nursery:  Shawna Nelsen and Eva Tangen

Counters:  Steve Austin and Paul Odegaard

LSS Safe House Dinner for December 3: Sonja Walker & Joe and Annalise Munnich

Social Hour hosted by Shepherding Group 8

 

December 9, 2018 Sunday School Christmas Program

Greeters:   Chris and Mindy Anderson

Ushers:   Jim Nelson and Julie Ebbesen 

Acolyte: Andrew Hawks

Reader:  Wendy Legge

Nursery:  Alice Bekke and Eric Hunsberger

Counters:  Marcia Rocheleau and Darrick Jensen

LSS Safe House Dinner for December 10: Glen and Martha Olsen & Paul and Michelle Aitchison

Social Hour hosted by Shepherding Group 1

 

December 16, 2018 Song Service

9 am Worship followed by singing around the tree – 10:15

Greeters:   Ron and Kathy Moir

Ushers:   Curt Peterson and Mark Jenson

Acolyte: Malcolm Munnich

Reader:  Marcia Rocheleau

Nursery:  Ruth Thomsen and Nicky Taylor

Counters: Jackie West and Eva Tangen  

LSS Safe House Dinner for October 17: Gerda Lyon and Tim and Elizabeth Anderson

Social Hour hosted by the Council

 

December 23, 2018 Worship

Greeters:   Kerry and Jill Audette

Ushers:   Susan Schnickel and Paul Aitchison

Acolyte: Max Sandstrom

Reader:  Joe Munnich

Nursery:  Karen Vetsch and Bethene Hunsberger

Counters:  Cameron Jamison and Bruce Simpson

LSS Safe House Dinner for December 24: Office

Social Hour hosted by Shepherding Group 2

 

December 24, 2018  Candlelight Worship & Festival Service: 2 pm

Greeters:   John and Nanette Geroux

Ushers:   Cameron Jamison and Dan Vetsch

Acolyte: Alec Peterson

Reader:    Judy Hogan

  

December 24, 2018 Candlelight Worship & Festival Service: 3:15 Danish Service 

Greeters:   Lisa Jensen and Butch Vossen

Ushers:  Paul Jensen and Al Nielsen

Acolyte: Max Vossen

Reader:  Lis Jorgensen

 

December 24, 2018 Worship  Candlelight Worship & Festival Service: 5 pm 

Greeters:   Dick and Rita Juhl

Ushers:   Jim Austin and Steve Austin         

Acolyte: Alice Petersen

Reader:    Martha Olsen

 

December 30, 2018

Greeters:   Michael and Alison O’Day

Ushers:   Lisa Jensen and Peter Paulson

Acolyte: Max Vossen

Reader:  Nick Legeros

Nursery:  Julie Ebbesen and Curt Petersen

Counters: Annalise Munnich and John Skraba   

LSS Safe House Dinner for December 31: Volunteer Needed

 

 

Communion Set Up/Clean Up Full Table Instructions

Intinction Instructions

Communion Assistant Instructions